Webflow pricing in 2026 starts at $0 on the Starter plan. A site on your own domain costs $15 a month on Basic or $25 on Premium when billed yearly ($25 and $39 billed monthly), plus tax. Online stores pay $29 to $212 a month. Teams add a Workspace plan from $19 a month and $39 for each extra full seat.
We build and run Webflow sites for clients in India, the US, Europe and the Middle East, and every number below was checked against webflow.com/pricing and Webflow's help centre on 13 October 2026.
Beyond the price list, you'll get the two bills most buyers miss, what happened to the old CMS and Business plans, the 16 November 2026 change for agency workspaces, eight years of Webflow price history pulled from the Internet Archive, what a buyer in India, the UK or Germany actually pays after tax, and five worked budgets.
Key takeaways
- Most sites need one Site plan and nothing else. Basic ($15) has no CMS; Premium ($25) is the plan for anything with a blog, case studies or a changelog.
- Webflow merged its CMS and Business plans into Premium on 13 May 2026. Former CMS customers pay a little more for ten times the CMS items; former Business customers pay less but get half the bandwidth.
- Sites in Freelancer and Agency Workspaces, and sites on legacy discounts from 2022 or earlier, move to the new prices at their first renewal on or after 16 November 2026. Switching to yearly billing before then holds the current plan for one more year.
- "Save up to 40%" is true for Basic only. Yearly billing saves 35.9% on Premium and under 12% on the Plus and Advanced store plans.
- Webflow bills in US dollars everywhere. Every other builder we checked showed Indian buyers a rupee price at 15% to 54% of its US price; Webflow charged 100%, with 18% GST due on top for buyers without a GSTIN.
- Enterprise isn't published. Vendr's deal data puts the median Webflow contract at $37,900 a year.
How much does Webflow cost in 2026?
Webflow costs $0 to $39 a month for a standard website, $29 to $235 a month for an online store, and $2,500 a month for the Team plan, with Enterprise quoted privately. Those are list prices in US dollars, per site or per Workspace, before tax. Here is the full price list as it stood on 13 October 2026.
| Plan | Who it's for | Per month, billed yearly | Billed monthly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter (site) | Learning and testing on a webflow.io address | Free | Free |
| Basic (site) | Sites without a CMS | $15 | $25 |
| Premium (site) | Sites with a blog or any CMS content | $25 | $39 |
| Ecommerce Standard | Stores with up to 500 items, 2% fee | $29 | $42 |
| Ecommerce Plus | Up to 5,000 items, no Webflow fee | $74 | $84 |
| Ecommerce Advanced | Up to 15,000 items, no Webflow fee | $212 | $235 |
| Core (Workspace) | Small in-house teams | $19 | $28 |
| Growth (Workspace) | Larger in-house teams | $49 | $60 |
| Freelancer (Workspace) | Freelancers building for clients | $16 | $24 |
| Agency (Workspace) | Agencies building for clients | $35 | $42 |
| Extra full seat | Designers and developers | $39 | $45 |
| Extra limited seat | Marketers and content editors | $15 | $19 |
| Reviewer seat | Commenting only, up to 100 | Free | Free |
| Team | One site plus Workspace for a marketing team | $2,500 (annual contract only) | Not offered |
| Enterprise | SSO, custom terms, invoicing | Custom | Custom |
Sources: Webflow pricing page and the help centre article on Workspace and Site plans, both read on 13 October 2026.
Two things on that table trip people up. The Workspace prices are per Workspace, not per person, and each one includes a single full seat. And the Team plan is a sales-led annual contract, so $2,500 a month is really a $30,000 commitment.
Do you pay for a site plan, a workspace plan, or both?
A Webflow Site plan is the hosting subscription for one published website; a Workspace plan is the subscription for the people and tools that build sites. You need a Site plan for every site on a custom domain. You need a paid Workspace plan only for team features, more than two free staging sites, code export or a bigger AI-credit allowance.
Webflow's own help centre puts it plainly: if you want to buy seats to add team members, you don't need to upgrade from the free Starter Workspace. A founder with one marketer can run a CMS site on Premium ($25) plus one limited seat ($15) and never touch Core or Growth.
So does Webflow price per user or per workspace? Since 11 December 2024, per Workspace, with seats bought separately. The December 2024 change replaced per-seat Workspace pricing with one included full seat plus paid seats: full ($39), limited ($15) and free reviewer seats. Seven of the 14 third-party pricing pages and videos we reviewed for this refresh, including the previous version of this page, still describe Workspace plans as "per seat".
What changed on 5 October 2026 makes seats matter more. Webflow fully retired the old free Editor, so every person who edits content now needs a seat; migrated Editor users were given a free client seat or a limited seat, per Webflow's legacy Editor FAQ. If your content team used to edit for free, budget $15 a month for each of them from now on.
Webflow site plans: Starter, Basic and Premium
Webflow's site plans are Starter (free, webflow.io only), Basic ($15 a month yearly, no CMS) and Premium ($25 a month yearly, full CMS). The jump from Basic to Premium buys the CMS, site search and form file uploads; the jump from Starter to Basic buys your own domain.

| Limit | Starter | Basic | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Custom domain | No (webflow.io) | Yes | Yes |
| Static pages | 2 | 300 | 300 |
| CMS items / Collections | 50 / 20 | None | 20,000 / 40 |
| Bandwidth per month | 1 GB | 10 GB | 50 GB, add-ons to 2.5 TB |
| Form submissions | 50 in total, ever | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Site search, form file upload | No | No | Yes |
| Webflow Cloud apps | 5 | 5 | 15 |
Source: webflow.com/pricing comparison table, 13 October 2026.
Is Webflow free?
Webflow is free to build on, not free to run a business site on. The Starter plan gives you two static pages, 50 CMS items and 1 GB of bandwidth on a webflow.io address with the Webflow badge, and its form limit is lifetime: after 50 submissions, new ones are simply not collected, per Webflow's form submissions article.
The free plan works as the trial. New paid Site and Workspace plans are also fully refundable within 14 days under the refund policy updated in September 2026, so you can test a paid plan with little risk.
Webflow Basic plan: $15 a month
Basic is for sites that will never need a CMS: a landing page, a brochure site, an event page. You get 300 static pages, 10 GB of bandwidth, unlimited form submissions, password protection, 301 redirects and custom code. You don't get collections, site search or form file uploads.
One detail most guides skip: Basic billed monthly costs $25, exactly what Premium costs billed yearly. If you're paying month to month for Basic, a year of Premium gives you the CMS at the same monthly cost.
Webflow Premium plan: $25 a month
Premium is the plan most business sites should be on. It carries 20,000 CMS items across 40 Collections, 300 static pages, 50 GB of bandwidth, site search, scheduled and per-item publishing, and form file uploads (10 MB per file, 10 GB of storage free, then $0.50 per GB a month up to a hard cap of 100 GB, per Webflow's form file upload article).
Twenty thousand items is a lot. The First December Films site we built runs 12 Collections and 475 items, with every film, director, award and press mention as its own CMS entry, and it uses under 3% of that allowance. Collections are the tighter limit in practice: the Viraalay villa booking site uses 17 Collections, most of them small reference lists, which would have left little headroom under the old CMS plan's 20.
What runs out first on Premium is rarely items, though. It's bandwidth.
Bandwidth: the line that can double a Premium bill
"That 50GB cap is the real story, not the price," as Viken Patel wrote on LinkedIn in the week of the change. Premium includes 50 GB of bandwidth a month, which Webflow says usually covers 5,000 to 25,000 page views. Above that you buy a bigger tier: +50 GB costs $20 a month on yearly billing ($30 monthly), and the ladder runs to +2.45 TB at $974 a month ($1,460 monthly).
| Premium bandwidth | Add-on, billed yearly | Add-on, billed monthly |
|---|---|---|
| 100 GB total | +$20 | +$30 |
| 200 GB total | +$60 | +$90 |
| 500 GB total | +$174 | +$260 |
| 1 TB total | +$374 | +$560 |
| 2.5 TB total | +$974 | +$1,460 |
Source: pricing page FAQ "What Premium plan add-ons are available?", webflow.com/pricing, 13 October 2026.
Overages are handled by surge protection. The first billing month over a limit costs nothing. Two months in a row over the same limit triggers an automatic upgrade at the start of the next billing month, sized to the lower of the two months, and that upgrade is non-refundable, per Webflow's surge protection article.
Every byte counts: bot traffic, 404s, redirects and Webflow Cloud app traffic all go on the meter, according to the bandwidth overview. The one exclusion Webflow names is traffic proxied through Google Tag Gateway. Our standing advice for SaaS sites with autoplay hero videos is to host the video elsewhere or compress it hard, because one 8 MB background video loaded 6,000 times is 48 GB on its own.
What happened to the Webflow CMS and Business plans?
Webflow retired the CMS and Business site plans on 13 May 2026 and replaced both with Premium at $25 a month yearly or $39 monthly. Former CMS customers pay slightly more and get 20,000 CMS items instead of 2,000. Former Business customers pay less but drop from 100 GB to 50 GB of bandwidth.
The old prices come from Webflow's own pricing change calculator; the new ones from the pricing page.
| Old plan (until 12 May 2026) | Old price, yearly / monthly | New plan | New price, yearly / monthly | Change, yearly | Change, monthly | What else changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $14 / $18 | Basic | $15 / $25 | +7.1% | +38.9% | Static pages 150 to 300 |
| CMS | $23 / $29 | Premium | $25 / $39 | +8.7% | +34.5% | CMS items 2,000 to 20,000; Collections 20 to 40 |
| Business | $39 / $49 | Premium | $25 / $39 | -35.9% | -20.4% | Bandwidth 100 GB to 50 GB; CMS item add-ons removed |
Look at the monthly column. Yearly payers on Basic and CMS saw rises of 7% to 9%; monthly payers saw 35% to 39%. Webflow made month-to-month billing much more expensive relative to yearly, which is the real story of this change. One customer asked on Webflow's forum the day after launch why "the monthly plans are increasing by 30% but the yearly billed plans by less than 10%" (Webflow Community); there's no published answer beyond the pricing table itself.
Webflow's announcement framed the change as balanced: "Some customers will see a price increase, some a decrease, and some no change at all." Its own community read it differently. We went through the 193 member replies on Webflow's official forum thread and counted 107 (55%) as critical; the most-liked reply, from a self-described five-year Webflow partner, called it "a price increase wearing a simpler label." Mary Findley of Webflow's community team answered that "the pricing changes are moving forward as announced." Across 27 r/webflow threads on pricing since August 2023, 89 of the 594 comments we read (15%, by keyword count) said the writer was leaving Webflow, rising to 22% in the week of the May change.
The anger is real but lopsided. Both camps' numbers agree that the outcome depends on two things, billing cycle and bandwidth, which is why the table above matters more than the headline.
For ex-Business sites, bandwidth decides the bill. Webflow's own worked examples show three outcomes: a monthly Business site using 50 GB drops from $49 to $39; a yearly site at 500 GB stays at $199; a yearly site at 150 GB rises from $59 to $65. If a site used more than 50 GB in the past two billing months, Webflow adds the bandwidth tier for you at renewal.
Who still moves on 16 November 2026?
Two groups haven't switched yet: sites in Freelancer or Agency Workspaces, and sites on what Webflow now calls "legacy discounts from 2022 or earlier". Both move at their first renewal or billable change on or after 16 November 2026, per the May 2026 pricing FAQ, which Webflow amended on 31 August 2026 and which says those customers were notified directly.
A billable change means upgrading or downgrading the Site plan or switching its billing cycle, so touching a plan before your renewal can pull the new price forward.
The lock-in is the useful part. Switching a plan from monthly to yearly billing before your effective date keeps your current plan for one more year. If you run client sites on monthly CMS plans inside an Agency Workspace, that's the decision to make before mid-November: lock a year at the old plan, or move to Premium now and take the 20,000 items.
Has Webflow raised its prices? Eight years of price history
Yes, twice for site plans: on 22 September 2022 and on 13 May 2026. We pulled 109 snapshots of webflow.com/pricing from the Internet Archive, one a month from December 2018 plus extra captures around every change, and read the prices off each one.
| Period | Basic (yearly / monthly) | CMS (yearly / monthly) | Business (yearly / monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|
| December 2018 | $12 / $15 | $16 / $20 | $35 / $42 |
| May 2019 to 11 September 2022 | $12 / $15 | $16 / $20 | $36 / $45 |
| 22 September 2022 to 12 May 2026 | $14 / $18 | $23 / $29 | $39 / $49 |
| Since 13 May 2026 | $15 / $25 | Premium $25 / $39 | Merged into Premium |
Sources: Internet Archive captures of webflow.com/pricing (3 May 2019, 11 September 2022, 13 May 2026) and Webflow's announcements of the 2022 change and the 2026 change.
Three findings stand out from the archive.
The cheapest plan that includes the CMS went from $16 a month (yearly) and $20 (monthly) in 2019 to $25 and $39 today. That's 56% more on yearly billing and 95% more on monthly billing, while the CMS items on that plan rose tenfold, from 2,000 to 20,000. Webflow said why in 2022: co-founder Vlad Magdalin wrote that the company had concluded "the CMS plan has been historically underpriced" (Webflow blog, 22 September 2022).
Limits moved far more often than prices. Webflow changed visit caps, form limits, page counts, bandwidth or seats at least eight times. The biggest was 15 July 2024, when included bandwidth fell from 50, 200 and 400 GB to 10, 50 and 100 GB on Basic, CMS and Business, with prices unchanged, per the July 2024 help article. The 2024 change cut what the money bought, not the price.
Seats changed team bills without changing list prices. Before 11 December 2024, three designers on Core paid 3 × $19 = $57 a month. After the switch to one included seat plus paid seats, the same three people cost $19 + 2 × $39 = $97 a month.
Ecommerce list prices, for the record, haven't moved since May 2019.
Monthly or yearly: how much does annual billing really save?
Yearly billing saves between 9.8% and 40% depending on the line item, not a flat 40%. Webflow's banner says "Save up to 40%", and that figure is Basic. Premium saves 35.9%, and the two biggest store plans save under 12%.

| Item | Monthly | Yearly (per month) | Saving | Saved per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $25 | $15 | 40.0% | $120 |
| Premium | $39 | $25 | 35.9% | $168 |
| Ecommerce Standard | $42 | $29 | 31.0% | $156 |
| Ecommerce Plus | $84 | $74 | 11.9% | $120 |
| Ecommerce Advanced | $235 | $212 | 9.8% | $276 |
| Core | $28 | $19 | 32.1% | $108 |
| Growth | $60 | $49 | 18.3% | $132 |
| Freelancer | $24 | $16 | 33.3% | $96 |
| Agency | $42 | $35 | 16.7% | $84 |
| Full seat | $45 | $39 | 13.3% | $72 |
| Limited seat | $19 | $15 | 21.1% | $48 |
| AI credit pack (2,000) | $25 | $20 | 20.0% | $60 |
| Localize Essential, per locale | $12 | $9 | 25.0% | $36 |
| Premium bandwidth +50 GB | $30 | $20 | 33.3% | $120 |
Our calculation from the monthly and yearly prices on webflow.com/pricing, 13 October 2026.
Pay yearly for the Site plan once the site is live and you're sure of the tier. That's where most of the money is. Seats are a different call: at a 13% saving, monthly full seats are worth the flexibility if your team changes size often.
Two billing rules to know before you commit. Renewals, seats, add-ons, AI credits and automatic bandwidth upgrades are all non-refundable; only new plan purchases get the 14-day refund. And annual plans send a renewal reminder at least seven days before they renew, per the refund policy.
Webflow ecommerce pricing: Standard, Plus and Advanced
Webflow's ecommerce plans cost $29, $74 and $212 a month billed yearly ($42, $84 and $235 monthly). Standard charges a 2% Webflow transaction fee on top of Stripe or PayPal fees; Plus and Advanced charge none. None of the three caps your annual sales.

| Standard | Plus | Advanced | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price, yearly / monthly | $29 / $42 | $74 / $84 | $212 / $235 |
| Ecommerce items | 500 | 5,000 | 15,000 |
| Webflow transaction fee | 2% | 0% | 0% |
| Sales volume cap | None | None | None |
| CMS items / Collections | 2,000 / 20 | Up to 10,000 / 40 | Up to 10,000 / 40 |
| Bandwidth | 50 GB | 100 GB | 100 GB |
| Staff accounts | 3 | 10 | 15 |
Source: webflow.com/pricing, ecommerce comparison table, 13 October 2026.
Three things the price cards don't make obvious.
The 2% fee sets the break-even. Plus costs $45 a month more than Standard on yearly billing, so it pays for itself once your store sells more than $2,250 a month ($45 ÷ 2%). On monthly billing the gap is $42, so the line sits at $2,100. Below that, Standard is cheaper; above it, you're paying Webflow a tax for staying small.
Store plans carry fewer CMS items than Premium. Standard includes 2,000 and Plus and Advanced "up to 10,000", against Premium's 20,000, and you can't stack a store on top of Premium. A content-heavy brand with a large blog and a small shop can hit the CMS ceiling before the product ceiling.
The sales caps are gone. Older guides, including our own previous version of this page, still list annual sales limits on Standard and Plus. The current pricing table marks "Unlimited sales volume" on all three plans.
One more restriction: Webflow's help centre says site add-ons such as Localize, Analyze, Optimize and extra bandwidth aren't available on Ecommerce plans, even though the pricing page lists some of them as optional add-ons. If you need a multi-language store, confirm with Webflow before you buy.
Webflow Ecommerce prices haven't changed since May 2019, and the May 2026 FAQ says "nothing is changing for the Ecommerce Site plans at this time".
Webflow workspace and seat pricing
Workspace plans cost $0 to $60 a month and each includes one full seat; every extra full seat is $39 a month and every limited seat $15 on yearly billing. In-house teams choose between Starter, Core and Growth. People building sites for clients choose between Starter, Freelancer and Agency.

| Workspace | Yearly / monthly | Staging sites | AI credits a month | Notable extras |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | Free | 2 | 200 | 1 full seat |
| Core | $19 / $28 | 10 | 300 | Custom code, code export |
| Growth | $49 / $60 | Unlimited | 400 | Site-level roles, publishing permissions |
| Freelancer | $16 / $24 | 10 | 300 | 1 free client seat per site, client payments |
| Agency | $35 / $42 | Unlimited | 400 | 3 free client seats per site, unlimited shared libraries |
Source: webflow.com/pricing, "For teams" and "For freelancers & agencies" tabs, 13 October 2026.
Seats: full, limited and free

Full seats ($39 yearly, $45 monthly) cover the Admin, Site admin and Designer roles. Limited seats ($15 yearly, $19 monthly) cover Marketer and Content editor. Reviewer seats are free, up to 100 per Workspace, according to Webflow's seats and roles overview.
For a typical SaaS marketing team that means one full seat for whoever owns the build and limited seats for everyone who writes. A team of one designer and four writers pays $60 a month in seats on yearly billing, before any Workspace plan.
Mihajlo Ivanovic of the Webflow agency Flow Ninja says this is where budgets go wrong: "the biggest pricing surprise we see is teams adding a marketing manager and a content writer to a Workspace, then realizing each one is a $15/mo Limited Seat on top of the plan base" (Flow Ninja, May 2026).
Freelancers and agencies: who should pay for the site plan?

The client should. Webflow's Freelancer and Agency plans are built around that: client seats are free (one per site on Freelancer, three on Agency), the client payments feature lets a client pay for their own Site plan, and agency guests spend their own Workspace's AI credits rather than the client's.
That's how we hand sites over. On the Viraalay build, code, hosting and credentials have sat in the client's own accounts since the 21 August 2026 handover. It keeps the hosting bill honest and means a client's site never goes offline because an agency's card expired.
If you've been reselling hosting at a markup inside your own Agency Workspace, 16 November is a good moment to stop. The price change lands on those sites at renewal anyway. Bengaluru-based Webflow partner Pravin Kumar argues the same from the client's side: "Transparency on platform pricing is the cheapest trust I can build with a B2B SaaS marketing lead" (pravinkumar.co, May 2026).
How much is Webflow Enterprise, and is the Team plan worth $2,500 a month?
Webflow doesn't publish Enterprise pricing. Vendr, which negotiates software contracts, reports a median Webflow contract of $37,900 a year across 132 purchases, with a range of $10,000 to $82,148 and average negotiated savings of 14%. The Team plan, launched on 13 May 2026, sits below Enterprise at $2,500 a month on an annual contract.
Team includes one site and Workspace, 5 full and 5 limited seats, up to 100 free seats, Localize with 2 locales, 100,000 AI credits a year, 20,000 CMS items across 100 Collections, 500 static pages, up to 30 TB of bandwidth a year, page branching, publishing workflows, Webflow's AEO agents, 24/7 priority support and a 99.00% hosting uptime SLA. Enterprise adds SSO, SCIM, custom roles, audit logs, invoice billing and a 99.99% hosting SLA (webflow.com/pricing).
Flow Ninja's Mihajlo Ivanovic describes the gap well: "The jump from self-serve to Enterprise used to be a cliff. The Team plan is the staircase." Is it a good-value staircase? We priced the closest self-serve equivalent.
| Self-serve stack matching Team's headline inclusions | Per month, billed yearly |
|---|---|
| Premium site plan | $25 |
| Growth Workspace (includes 1 full seat) | $49 |
| 4 extra full seats | $156 |
| 5 limited seats | $75 |
| Localize Essential, 2 locales | $18 |
| 4 AI credit packs (8,400 credits a month with Growth's 400, against Team's 100,000 a year) | $80 |
| Total | $403 ($4,836 a year) |
Even if you add Premium's top bandwidth tier (+$974 a month for 2.5 TB), the self-serve stack comes to $16,524 a year against Team's $30,000.
So Team isn't a bulk discount. You pay the difference for page branching, publishing workflows, the higher API limits (600 requests a minute against 120), 500 pages and 100 Collections, AEO agents and support SLAs. A marketing team shipping pages daily across several editors may need exactly that. A five-person startup almost never does.
Our rule of thumb: stay self-serve until a blocked publish or a missing approval step has cost you a launch. Move to Enterprise, not Team, if procurement needs SSO, SCIM, an MSA or invoice billing; Team runs on Webflow's standard Terms of Service rather than a negotiated agreement.
Webflow add-ons: AI credits, Localize, Analyze, Optimize and Cloud
Add-ons are where a $25 site plan quietly becomes a $250 one. Each is optional and billed per site (or per Workspace for AI credits).

AI credits
Every Workspace gets a monthly AI-credit allowance: 200 on Starter, 300 on Core and Freelancer, 400 on Growth and Agency, and 100,000 a year on Team. Extra packs are 2,000 credits for $20 a month on yearly billing ($25 monthly), up to 15 packs per Workspace, per Webflow's AI credits article.
Credits pay for Improve SEO & AEO, Generate copy, generating CMS items, generating code components, Webflow's AEO agents and AI translation beyond your Localize word allowance. Building a site, designing sections, contextual help and Optimize don't use credits.
Webflow doesn't publish a rate card for what each action costs, and it reserves the right to change allocations and pricing at the next billing cycle. Running out never triggers a charge: a request already running finishes, your balance can go negative, and the next monthly allotment settles it. Self-serve credits reset monthly and don't roll over.
Agencies feel credits first, because AEO scans and generated copy run on the agency's Workspace. Pravin Kumar did the sum for his studio: "If I absorb a $20 monthly add-on charge per client because I use AEO scans on their behalf, I am writing off $1,440 of annual margin without doing anything wrong" (pravinkumar.co, June 2026). Put credit packs on the client's invoice or in the client's Workspace.
Localize
Localize costs $9 per locale a month on yearly billing ($12 monthly) for Essential, up to 3 added locales with 10,000 AI-translated words per locale a month. Advanced is $29 per locale ($35 monthly), up to 10 locales with 50,000 words each, and adds localized URLs, asset localization and automatic visitor routing. Since 29 September 2026, translation beyond the word allowance can draw on AI credits if an owner opts in, per the AI translation usage article.
Our Webflow localization guide covers when Essential is enough and when you need Advanced for SEO.
Analyze and Optimize
| Add-on | Entry tier | Top self-serve tier |
|---|---|---|
| Analyze (sessions a month) | $9 for 2,000 ($12 monthly) | $229 for 500,000 ($299 monthly) |
| Optimize (page views a month) | $299 for 25,000 ($379 monthly) | $1,199 for 500,000 ($1,499 monthly) |
Source: webflow.com/pricing, 13 October 2026.
Analyze counts sessions with bots filtered out; Optimize counts page views and runs up to five tests at once. Both move up a tier automatically after two consecutive months over the limit, but neither is ever added without you buying it first.
Webflow Cloud
Webflow Cloud, the app-hosting layer, is included in every Site plan with limits: Premium includes 15 apps, 2 million requests and 30 CPU minutes a month, then $2 per extra million requests and $2 per 5 CPU hours (Webflow Cloud pricing, effective 1 June 2026). Two help articles say mounting an app on a custom domain needs Premium or higher, even though the pricing table ticks it for Basic, so plan on Premium.
The script analyser we built for First December Films runs as a separate Webflow Cloud app next to the main site. That's the job Cloud's included limits are sized for in our view: a small tool or lead magnet, not a high-traffic product.
Webflow pricing in India, the UK and Europe: what you pay after tax
Webflow charges everyone the same US dollar price, with no local currency and no regional discount. Its pricing page is identical for India, the UK and Germany, its invoices are "only available in USD currency", and tax is added at checkout based on your billing address, per the sales tax article and the billing and invoices article.
That makes Webflow unusual. On 13 October 2026, every other builder we checked showed an Indian buyer a rupee price well below its US price. Webflow itself said in its 2022 pricing post that it was "exploring localized pricing for international customers"; four years on, the price list is still dollars only.
| Platform and entry plan | India price as a share of the US price |
|---|---|
| Webflow Basic, yearly | 100% (USD only) |
| Shopify Basic, yearly | 54.2% |
| WordPress.com Personal, yearly | 52.5% |
| Framer Basic, yearly | 37.9% |
| Squarespace Basic, yearly | 34.8% |
| Wix Light, yearly | 15.4% |
Our comparison of each vendor's Indian and US list prices, converted at the European Central Bank reference rate of 13 October 2026 ($1 = ₹95.2807). Sources: Framer, Squarespace, WordPress.com, Shopify India, Wix.
Then comes tax. Webflow's help centre says customers in applicable countries are charged VAT or GST unless they provide a valid VAT or GST ID, and it accepts Indian GSTINs, UK VAT numbers and EU VAT numbers. The rates come from each country's tax authority: 18% GST on online services supplied to India from abroad (CBIC), 20% VAT in the UK (gov.uk), 19% in Germany and 23% in Ireland.
| Plan | US (before any sales tax) | India, with 18% GST | UK, with 20% VAT | Germany, with 19% VAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic, billed yearly | $180 | ₹20,238 | £163.06 | €191.46 |
| Premium, billed yearly | $300 | ₹33,729 | £271.77 | €319.09 |
| Premium, billed monthly for 12 months | $468 | ₹52,618 | £423.96 | €497.78 |
Annual totals; our calculation at ECB reference rates for 13 October 2026 ($1 = ₹95.2807 = £0.754916 = €0.893815). Your card issuer's exchange rate and any foreign-transaction fee come on top.
With a valid GSTIN or VAT number, Webflow removes the tax line and you account for it yourself under reverse charge. In India that's a cash-flow timing difference rather than a saving for a business that can claim input credit; Premium on yearly billing then costs ₹28,584 before your own GST entry.
A practical note for Indian buyers paying by debit card: Webflow's payment card article warns that cards issued outside the US may need international recurring payments switched on with your bank. A failed renewal cancels the plan and disconnects the domain, so set this up before the first renewal rather than after it.
In the US, Webflow is rolling out sales tax gradually and currently assesses it on a portion of new subscriptions in 25 states plus Washington DC, per the same tax article. Canada's GST/HST is always charged.
What does a Webflow site really cost per year? Five budgets
A simple Webflow site costs $180 a year. A typical B2B SaaS marketing site with one editor costs about $480. A growing team with five people, two languages and analytics lands near $2,900. These are platform costs only, on yearly billing, before tax.
| Scenario | Stack | Per month | Per year (USD) | India, with GST | UK, with VAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landing page or portfolio, one person | Basic on the free Starter Workspace | $15 | $180 | ₹20,238 | £163.06 |
| SaaS marketing site, founder plus one marketer | Premium, plus 1 limited seat on Starter | $40 | $480 | ₹53,967 | £434.83 |
| Growing SaaS team: 3 builders, 3 writers, 2 languages | Premium, Growth, 2 extra full seats, 3 limited seats, Localize Essential × 2, Analyze 10,000 sessions | $244 | $2,928 | ₹3,29,199 | £2,652.47 |
| Online store selling over $2,250 a month | Ecommerce Plus (plus Stripe or PayPal fees) | $74 | $888 | ₹99,839 | £804.44 |
| Agency running 10 client sites | Agency Workspace plus 1 extra full seat; clients pay their own Premium plans ($300 each) | $74 | $888 | ₹99,839 | £804.44 |
Our calculation from webflow.com/pricing on 13 October 2026, at ECB rates for that day. ₹3,29,199 is about 3.3 lakh rupees, roughly $3,455 including GST.
Over three years, Premium plus a Core Workspace comes to $1,584, a figure we also use in our Webflow development cost guide. Against a custom B2B SaaS build that typically runs $15,000 to $60,000 from a specialist agency, the platform is the small line on the budget. The plan mistakes that hurt are the ones that compound: a monthly plan left running for three years, editors on full seats, or a video-heavy site sitting on Premium's 50 GB.
Which Webflow plan should you choose?
Choose by the first feature you can't live without, then the billing cycle. The order below settles most cases in under a minute.
- No custom domain yet? Stay on Starter while you build. Upgrade the day you connect a domain.
- No blog, case studies or any repeating content? Basic at $15 a month yearly.
- Any CMS content at all? Premium at $25 a month yearly. This is the default for business sites.
- Selling products? Ecommerce Standard below $2,250 a month in sales, Plus above it, Advanced past 5,000 items.
- More than one person editing? Add limited seats at $15 each; add a Workspace plan only when you need staging sites, roles or code export.
- Building for clients? Freelancer or Agency Workspace, with each client paying for their own Site plan.
- Need SSO, SCIM, invoicing or an MSA? Talk to Webflow about Enterprise; anchor on Vendr's $37,900 median.
Skip Webflow altogether if all you need is a one-page portfolio on a tight budget, or a store with tens of thousands of products. Framer Basic ($10 a month yearly) and Shopify are better fits for those two jobs.
Is Webflow worth the price compared with Framer, WordPress, Wix and Squarespace?
Webflow is rarely the cheapest way to publish a website, and it isn't trying to be. It earns its price when a marketing team needs a structured CMS, full design control and clean hosting without a developer on every change. For a single-page site, a hobby blog or a large catalogue store, cheaper tools do the job.
Webflow's CEO says much the same. Linda Tong wrote in May 2026 that "AI tools and lightweight builders are providing a faster path to launch for those with simple website requirements," and that Webflow "is built for teams who are serious about their digital experience" (Webflow blog, 27 May 2026). Practitioners split along that line. Florian Bodelot, co-founder of the Webflow partner agency Digidop, wrote that "Webflow is no longer afraid to display pricing that reflects the value delivered" (Digidop, 14 May 2026). On the other side, Anita Kirkovska posted that her team had "officially churned off of Webflow and saved $30k/year" (X, 11 May 2026).
| Platform | Cheapest plan with a custom domain | Cheapest plan with a CMS or blog | Cheapest store plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Webflow | Basic, $15 (yearly) / $25 (monthly) | Premium, $25 / $39 | Standard, $29 / $42 plus 2% fee |
| Framer | Basic, $10 / $15 | Basic (2 collections, 1,000 items), $10 / $15 | Not offered on the pricing page |
| WordPress.com | Personal, $4 / $9 | Personal, $4 / $9 | Commerce, $45 / $70 |
| Squarespace | Basic, $19 / $25 | Not itemised on the pricing page | Basic, $19 / $25 plus 2% fee |
| Wix | Light, $17 (yearly) | Light (1,500 items), $17 | Core, $29 (yearly) |
| Shopify | Basic, $29 / $39 | Not itemised on the pricing page | Basic, $29 / $39 |
US list prices before tax from each vendor's official pricing page on 13 October 2026. Framer's US prices were read from the page's default price data, and Squarespace's and Shopify's from archived copies of their official pricing pages dated 12 and 13 October 2026, because both show Indian prices to Indian visitors.
Our view: Webflow pays back when the CMS does real work. A site with a product blog, customer stories, integration pages and a changelog, edited by marketers every week, is where Webflow's collections and visual control beat Framer's tighter CMS limits and WordPress's plugin upkeep. If your site is five static pages that change twice a year, pay less. Our longer comparisons cover Webflow vs Framer and Webflow vs WordPress.
Hidden costs and rules to check before you buy
Most surprises on a Webflow bill come from rules, not prices. These are the ones we check on every new client account.
- A custom domain needs a paid Site plan. Domains bought "through Webflow" are actually sold by IONOS inside Site settings, at IONOS's price, per the custom domain article.
- Cancelling unpublishes the site. Downgrading a Site plan to Starter removes the custom domain and unpublishes the site from both the custom domain and its webflow.io address at the end of the period (refund policy).
- A failed payment can cost you the plan. After a short grace period, plans are cancelled and domains disconnected, and you buy a new Site plan to reconnect (failed payment article).
- Collection lists show 100 items at a time. That's a display limit, not a plan limit; you paginate or use search for the rest (dynamic content limits).
- Marketplace templates are priced by their creators and are non-refundable; app refund terms vary by creator.
- Code export needs a paid Workspace, and exported forms stop working.
- Discounts are nearly gone. The student and educator programmes ended on 28 February 2026 and Webflow for Startups closed on 30 June 2026. What remains is annual billing and a 50% nonprofit discount on the first year of a new annual Premium plan (nonprofit discount).
What changes next for Webflow pricing?
The next fixed date is 16 November 2026, when the May 2026 prices reach Freelancer and Agency Workspace sites and legacy-discount sites at renewal. After that, the open questions are about AI.
At Webflow Conf on 2 September 2026, Webflow said its new Campaigns product would be available to buy in October; as of 13 October 2026 it has no price on the pricing page (Conf 2026 recap). Source by Webflow is in a limited research preview with no published price. And Webflow's refund policy says it may adjust AI credit allocations and pricing at any time, effective at the next billing cycle.
Our forecast, and it is only that: the base Site plan prices will hold through 2027, and the bill will grow through usage lines instead, meaning AI credits, translated words, bandwidth tiers and Cloud requests. Budget for the meter, not just the plan. Finsweet CTO Alex Iglesias goes further: on a 12 October 2026 podcast he predicted "there's going to be a base price just to access the tool and it's going to be per seat."
If your renewal falls on or after 16 November, or a Premium site keeps tripping its bandwidth limit, book a 30-minute call and we'll go through your plan, seats, bandwidth and AI-credit use with you before you renew.
How much does Webflow cost per month?
Webflow costs $15 a month for Basic or $25 for Premium on yearly billing, and $25 or $39 on monthly billing, per site, plus tax. Ecommerce plans run $29 to $212 a month yearly. A paid Workspace adds $16 to $49 a month, and extra seats are $39 (full) or $15 (limited).
Is Webflow free to use?
Yes, to build. The free Starter plan includes two static pages, 50 CMS items, 1 GB of bandwidth and 50 form submissions in total on a webflow.io address. To publish on your own domain you need a paid Site plan, from $15 a month billed yearly. New paid plans are refundable within 14 days.
Do I need both a Webflow site plan and a workspace plan?
Usually not. Every site on a custom domain needs its own Site plan, but a solo owner or small team can stay on the free Starter Workspace and still buy seats. You need a paid Workspace plan for more than two staging sites, code export, roles and permissions, or a larger AI-credit allowance.
Did Webflow increase its prices in 2026?
Partly. On 13 May 2026 Webflow merged its CMS and Business plans into Premium at $25 a month yearly or $39 monthly. Former CMS customers pay 8.7% more on yearly billing and 34.5% more on monthly; former Business customers pay less but get 50 GB of bandwidth instead of 100 GB. Basic rose to $15 and $25.
Does Webflow charge in INR, GBP or EUR, and is GST or VAT added?
No. Webflow bills only in US dollars, with no regional pricing. Tax is added at checkout based on your billing address: Webflow says customers in applicable countries pay VAT or GST unless they provide a valid VAT or GST ID. India’s rate on imported online services is 18%; the UK’s VAT rate is 20%.





